Heritage Network
[…] limitations,
verification procedures, and the calculation of participation rates.
Rector and
Bradley correctly argued that the best way to read these different
provisions
is that the Secretary’s power to waive state reporting requirements
should not
be read to permit the Secretary to do what the waiver provision does
not
authorize and indeed forbids by implication: waiving the substantive
work
requirements of another section.
But there
is an even more pointed reason to come to the same conclusion: Federal
law
expressly prohibits the Secretary from waiving the work requirements!
Section 415(a)(2)(B)
of the welfare reform act, now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 615(a)(2)(B),
expressly
states that “a waiver granted under section 1315 of this title [the one
that
HHS now claims it is acting under] or otherwise which relates to the
provision
of assistance under a State program funded under this part (as in
effect on
September 30, 1996) shall not affect the applicability of section 607
of this
title [which applies the work requirements] to the State.” In short,
whatever
else might be said of the scope of the waiver authority, the Secretary
has no
lawful authority to waive the work requirements of section 607, which
is what
HHS is contemplating in its Memorandum.
On the same